Hygienic Thermometer

IHPST

Accession Number: 2015.ihpst.28

Description:

The object consists of a glass thermometer mounted on a wooden base. The thermometer has a large bulb at the bottom, containing a black substance that has dried. The thermometer is attached to the base with brass-coloured metal mounts. At the top of the thermometer is a metal loop.

Alternative Name: Room Thermometer

Primary Materials: Wood, Glass, Metal, Alcohol?

Markings:

The thermometer is labelled at the top with the words “HYGIENIC THERMOMETER”.

Along the length of the glass tube from the bulb to the tip are marked temperature measurements: 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75.

Corresponding to each temperature are given room temperature suggestions. 50 corresponds to “TOO COLD”, 55 to “BedRoom Cool”, 60 to “SICK ROOM”, 65 to “BedRoom Warm”, 70 to “TOO WARM”.

Dimensions (cm):

Width = 4.7cm, Length = 22.3cm, Depth= 3cm

Function:

Thermometer used to determine the ideal heat in a room, particularly a sick room.

Condition:

Thermometer is in good condition. Wood base and printed words are slightly worn. Mercury inside glass is dried.

Manufacturer: Unknown

Date of Manufacture: Late 19th-Early 20th century

Provenance:

Item donated by Jane Dowsett in May 2008. It belonged to her uncle Alexander Adam Beatty (Born April 10 1874 (Toronto) Died July 12 1960 (Toronto) who was a probably medical student at the University of Toronto 1890-1895 (?).

Additional Information and References:

Accompanying documentation: Letter from Jane Dowsett upon donation to collection and follow-up letter from Jane Dowsett about thermometer, empty envelope from Alexander Adam Beatty.

  • Donated to UTSIC